fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Collection of your personal information 

There are many aspects of Fortem Australia’s website, located at URL https://fortemaustralia.org.au/, which can be viewed without providing any personal information to Fortem Australia. However, for access to Fortem Australia activities, to fundraise or to provide a donation you are required to submit personally identifiable information, such as your name and information about how you are using the Website. Similarly, we may ask you to provide contact and other details, such as your phone number, postal and email address to utilise other aspects of the Website, including donating to Fortem Australia, signing up as a volunteer, setting up a fundraising page, seeking to participate in an activity, or subscribing to the Fortem Australia newsletter. 

Participant registration 

Fortem Australia collects information about those we offer services to, such as their name, their service details, and other relevant information for the purpose of facilitating services to participants (national security personnel, first responders, and their families).   Fortem Australia may also use deidentified information about participants for the purpose of evaluating our programs and services.

Donations, volunteering and other support 

If you make a donation, volunteer with Fortem Australia, or are otherwise involved in supporting Fortem Australia, we may collect personal information about you for the purpose of facilitating your support. For example, if you volunteer, Fortem Australia may need to collect your name and contact details, for the purpose of managing your volunteering. Fortem Australia may also use your contact details to provide you with information about the activities of Fortem Australia, such as via Fortem Australia’s newsletter. 

Photographs and recordings 

Fortem Australia may, either by ourselves or via contracted third parties, take photographs and make audio and video recording during the course of events which Fortem Australia organises or is associated with, for the purpose of promoting Fortem Australia and raising and administering funds to support participants. 

Newsletter 

If you subscribe to our newsletter, Fortem Australia will need to collect personal information about you, such as your name, email address and postcode, which it will use to provide you with Fortem Australia’s newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this information you may contact Fortem Australia using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section. 

Contactors and employment applications 

Fortem Australia collects personal information, such as names, contact details, ABNs, and bank account details about its contractors for payment purposes. 

Fortem Australia collects personal information about job applicants, such as their name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, and educational qualifications. Fortem Australia will also hold personal information about its current and former employees. 

Sharing of your personal information 

Fortem Australia may disclose your personal information to other entities and persons for the purposes specified in the section above (‘Collection of your personal information’). For example, we may occasionally use other entities to provide services on our behalf, such as handling customer support enquiries. Fortem Australia will provide those entities with only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Fortem Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

Fortem Australia will only disclose your personal information to another person for the purpose Fortem Australia collected the information or for purposes that are related to that purpose. Fortem Australia will only disclose your personal information to another person for another purpose if you provide consent or Fortem Australia is required or authorised by law to disclose it for that purpose. 

Use of your personal information 

The purposes for which we will use personal information will depend on our interaction with you. Fortem Australia will only use your personal information for the purpose Fortem Australia collected the information or for purposes that are related to that purpose. Fortem Australia will only use your personal information for another purpose if you provide consent or Fortem Australia is required or authorised by law to use it for that purpose. 

Fortem Australia promotion material 

Please be aware that Fortem Australia may use the personal information you provide to Fortem Australia to provide you with information about Fortem Australia via our newsletter and to promote Fortem Australia’s purpose of raising and administering funds to support service personnel. If you do not wish to receive the newsletter or other promotional material, you may contact Fortem Australia using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section. 

Storage of your personal information 

Fortem Australia holds your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. 

Fortem Australia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from the risk of misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we have systems and procedures in place to safeguard information, including the use of technical measures such as cloud storage and maintaining physical security in order to prevent unauthorised access to records, documents and materials. 

We will take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it. 

Cookies 

We may collect information in the form of ‘cookies’ about your visit to the Website via ‘cookies’. Cookies are non-personally identifiable information, and include information about the device you used to browse the Website (such as browser type, version and language, and operating system), information about the pages viewed while browsing the Website (pages visited, day and time of your visit, whether you used a search engine to find us, and referring website address), and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. This collected information is used solely for Fortem Australia’s internal purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the Website. 

If you wish, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Fortem Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. 

Accessing and correction of your personal information 

You have a right to access and correct your personal information that is held by Fortem Australia, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact Fortem Australia using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section. Fortem Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing you with access to, your personal information on a per request basis. 

Privacy complaints and further information 

If you have a concern about your privacy, Fortem Australia’s compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, or a query on how Fortem Australia handles your personal information, please contact us using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably practicable. 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Contacting Us 

Email: info@fortemaustralia.org.au